Get started315 London Road South is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 17.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £227,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
315 London Road South's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change front windows and door
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 17 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 315 London Road South runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,602
Street avg £1,476
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Replacement windows
19 October 2021Most recent
£227,500
+44.0%over 15 years15 September 2006
£158,000
+23.9%over 2 years10 May 2004
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0DY: £280,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
NR33 0LX
Marquis of Lorne — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.