Get started375 London Road South is a six-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £295,000 in July 2025.
375 London Road South's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
375 London Road South has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 375 London Road South lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,639
Street avg £1,474
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£295,000
+18.0%over 5 years16 August 2019
£250,000
+42.9%over 5 years26 June 2014
£175,000
+11.1%over 10 years16 January 2004
£157,500
+1.6%over 1 year12 September 2002
£155,000
+167.2%over 2 years15 September 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0DY: £280,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
NR33 0BL
Marquis of Lorne — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.