Get startedKirkley Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. At 30 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Kirkley Court (24–30 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 42). The latest certificate (March 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since August 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 468.4% above the 1999 sale of £19,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 45.7% below the postcode norm.
Kirkley Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Kirkley Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£19,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Kirkley Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£633
Street avg £1,587
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Union Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 1999Most recent
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0DS: £80,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NR33 0QJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB