Get started20 Windsor Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 49.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £157,500. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 133 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 34 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
20 Windsor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2022
20 Windsor Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
20 Windsor Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,184
Street avg £974
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freemantle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

12 December 2018Most recent
£157,500
+15.8%over 1 year6 November 2017
£136,000
+12.4%over 11 years6 June 2006
£121,000
+3.0%over 2 years13 June 2003
£117,500
+86.5%over 2 years29 September 2000
£63,000
+34.0%over 1 year27 November 1998
£47,000
-1.1%over 12 months28 November 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BP: £240,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
NR33 0LX
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.