Get started41 Windsor Road is a mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 12.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £221,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
41 Windsor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
41 Windsor Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 41 Windsor Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,364
Street avg £968
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freemantle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

31 March 2023Most recent
£221,000
+49.3%over 1 year31 August 2021
£148,000
-15.4%over 13 years26 October 2007
£175,000
+52.2%over 11 months21 November 2006
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BP: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.