Get started405 London Road South is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1737 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 17.3% above the 2014 sale price. 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2015. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 161 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (193 m² median across 13 EPCs).
405 London Road South's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2020
Replacement windows to front elevation
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 405 London Road South runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,146
Street avg £1,598
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

24 October 2014Most recent
£185,000
+3.9%over 3 years3 June 2011
£178,000
+143.8%over 10 years10 August 2000
£73,000
+21.7%over 1 year30 September 1998
£60,000
+7.1%over 2 years15 April 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BJ: £300,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
NR33 0LX
Rectory Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.