Get started403 London Road South is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2562 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 11.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 238 m² the property is well over the postcode median (181 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £365,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
403 London Road South's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 6 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 403 London Road South runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,534
Street avg £1,562
Floor Area
238 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

6 August 2021Most recent
£365,000
+24.8%over 5 years4 November 2015
£292,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BJ: £300,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
NR33 0BL
Rectory Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB