Get started385 London Road South is a mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 213 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (181 m² median across 13 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
385 London Road South's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2023
Re-slate roof, refurbishment of existing finials and barge boards to front elevation, front top right dormer replace side glazed panel and renew as existing box sash window and new barge boards and finials to the rear gable ends
385 London Road South has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
385 London Road South outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,455
Street avg £1,570
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£310,000
+3.3%over 1 year27 March 2019
£300,000
+46.3%over 4 years24 July 2014
£205,000
15 September 2006
£205,000
+147.0%over 5 years31 January 2001
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BJ: £300,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
Rectory Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.