Get started9a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 9RT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 22.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 42 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 18 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
9a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
9a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,738
Street avg £2,472
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fakenham Academy. 4 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

13 April 2017Most recent
£115,000
+9.5%over 2 years2 December 2014
£104,995
+16.7%over 1 year4 October 2013
£90,000
-9.5%over 6 years20 October 2006
£99,500
+24.4%over 2 years28 June 2004
£80,000
+82.0%over 2 years27 July 2001
£43,950
+51.6%over 3 years19 February 1998
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9RT: £137,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NR21 9QB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.