Get started10 Arthur Road is an end-of-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 9RT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £137,000.
10 Arthur Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 10 Arthur Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 10 Arthur Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,262
Street avg £2,440
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fakenham Academy. 4 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£137,000
+26.9%over 8 years19 February 2016
£108,000
+14.9%over 9 years15 December 2006
£94,000
+254.7%over 11 years15 December 1995
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9RT: £166,252 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NR21 9DL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.