Get started29 Arthur Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 9RT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 32.8% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2025
Price for 29 Arthur Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 17 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 29 Arthur Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,061
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fakenham Academy. 4 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2015Most recent
£117,500
+21.8%over 3 years13 January 2012
£96,500
+9.7%over 5 years29 August 2006
£87,950
+95.7%over 5 years9 August 2001
£44,950
+60.5%over 2 years29 January 1999
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9RT: £137,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NR21 9QB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.