Get started19 Arthur Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 9RT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 22.1% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 18 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Arthur Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.4% per year over 9 years.
£115,500
Growth on file: 27.4% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 19 Arthur Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £2,472
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fakenham Academy. 4 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

4 July 2008Most recent
£115,500
+48.1%over 3 years9 July 2004
£78,000
+258.6%over 2 years20 November 2001
£21,750
+55.4%over 2 years22 October 1999
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9RT: £137,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NR21 9QB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.