Get started55 Wells Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fakenham (NR21 9HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 30% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 54.2% above the 2013 sale of £183,500. At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (151 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 30.0% per year over 2 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 30.0% per year over 2 years.
55 Wells Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,973
Street avg £1,895
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Fakenham Academy. 4 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2013Most recent
£183,500
+66.8%over 1 year16 December 2011
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9HQ: £282,500 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NR21 9DD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB