Get started16 Clarendon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fakenham (NR21 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in November 2000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 230.9% above the 2000 sale of £69,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 58.2% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
16 Clarendon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Clarendon Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 5 years.
£69,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 5 years.
16 Clarendon Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£755
Street avg £2,000
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
Fakenham Academy. 4 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

6 November 2000Most recent
£69,500
+25.2%over 1 year12 April 1999
£55,500
+23.3%over 2 years4 October 1996
£45,000
-9.9%over 1 year24 May 1995
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9HG: £227,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NR21 9DD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.