Get started22 Clarendon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fakenham (NR21 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £232,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Clarendon Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 22 Clarendon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,698
Street avg £1,851
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
Fakenham Academy. 4 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£232,000
+40.6%over 11 years13 August 2010
£164,950
+13.8%over 2 years16 June 2008
£145,000
3 June 2005
£145,500
+177.1%over 6 years19 June 1998
£52,500
+14.1%over 2 years23 November 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9HG: £225,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NR21 9RT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.