Get started2 Swan Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 19.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 104.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £130,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Swan Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 2 Swan Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,653
Street avg £1,743
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

12 February 2025Most recent
£130,000
+18.2%over 7 years15 December 2017
£110,000
+32.5%over 12 years30 June 2005
£83,000
+76.6%over 4 years29 June 2001
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9BN: £115,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NR21 9QB
Fakenham Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.