Get started11 Swan Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 15.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £139,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
REMOVAL OF INTERNAL WALLS
11 Swan Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 11 Swan Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,242
Street avg £1,846
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

2 December 2020Most recent
£139,000
+16.3%over 17 years20 August 2003
£119,500
+70.8%over 1 year9 January 2002
£69,950
+29.5%over 1 year3 November 2000
£54,000
+11.3%over 12 months5 November 1999
£48,500
+11.5%over 7 months8 April 1999
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9BN: £115,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NR21 9RY
Fakenham Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.