Get started1 Beech Grove is a detached house in Fakenham (NR21 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 115), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 98.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 26.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (156 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and front porch
1 Beech Grove changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 98.3% per year over 1 year.
£238,000
Growth on file: 98.3% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 1 Beech Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £3,207
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 165 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

20 February 2015Most recent
£238,000
+98.3%over 9 months9 May 2014
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8QE: £355,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 6 years
NR21 8QG
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB