Get started8 Gorse Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Fakenham (NR21 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £345,000 in March 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Gorse Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 29 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 8 Gorse Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,059
Street avg £3,147
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2025Most recent
£345,000
-1.4%over 2 years19 October 2022
£350,000
+66.3%over 9 years13 August 2013
£210,500
+166.5%over 17 years14 June 1996
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8PP: £335,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NR21 8PP
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.