Get started1 Bracken Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fakenham (NR21 8NR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2018. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £220,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 1 Bracken Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2021Most recent
£220,000
+22.2%over 2 years3 May 2019
£180,000
+13.9%over 4 years1 April 2015
£158,050
+12.9%over 5 years18 May 2009
£139,950
+233.2%over 12 years11 April 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8NR: £162,500 (2016–2012).
NR21 8JU
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.