Get started1 Edinburgh Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fakenham (NR21 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in October 2003. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 sits 139.3% above the 2003 sale of £142,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 48.6% below the postcode norm.
1 Edinburgh Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Edinburgh Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,261
Street avg £3,584
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km
Fakenham Academy. 4 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

17 October 2003Most recent
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8JY: £230,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NR21 8PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB