Get started4 Gorse Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Fakenham (NR21 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £375,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Gorse Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
4 Gorse Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,360
Street avg £3,122
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2022Most recent
£375,000
+50.0%over 4 years28 November 2017
£250,000
+19.0%over 5 years3 September 2012
£210,000
+17.3%over 9 years11 July 2003
£179,000
+128.0%over 6 years9 April 1997
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8PP: £335,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NR21 8JY
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.