Get started12 Baxter Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 8LE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £236,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 17 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 17 years.
12 Baxter Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2022Most recent
£236,000
+56.8%over 10 years18 March 2011
£150,500
+0.7%over 4 years26 October 2006
£149,500
+4.6%over 1 year20 May 2005
£142,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8LE: £247,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NR21 8NR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.