Get started22 Baxter Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 8LE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £213,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Baxter Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
22 Baxter Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£213,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
22 Baxter Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,254
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2024Most recent
£213,000
+15.1%over 5 years6 July 2018
£185,000
+37.0%over 7 years14 February 2011
£135,000
+3.9%over 5 years8 July 2005
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8LE: £247,500 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NR21 8HE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.