Get started9 Garden Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Fakenham (NR21 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 17.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 61 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Garden Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 6 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 9 Garden Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,443
Street avg £2,778
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.1 km
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2017Most recent
£210,000
+23.5%over 3 years11 April 2014
£170,000
+13.3%over 2 years4 November 2011
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8HL: £245,000 (2021–2018).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 11 years
NR21 8PR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.