Get started3 Great Eastern Way is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 8HD). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 21.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 26 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Great Eastern Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2025
3 Great Eastern Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 11 years.
£115,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 3 Great Eastern Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,625
Street avg £2,381
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2015Most recent
£115,500
+38.3%over 3 years3 December 2012
£83,500
-5.1%over 2 years15 July 2010
£88,000
+6.0%over 5 years29 October 2004
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8HD: £140,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NR21 8JD
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.