Get started45 Great Eastern Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Fakenham (NR21 8HD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. At 55 m² this is the 10th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £122,500.
Price for 45 Great Eastern Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
45 Great Eastern Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,227
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2023Most recent
£122,500
+6.5%over 1 year2 September 2022
£115,000
+38.6%over 6 years31 March 2016
£83,000
+40.8%over 13 years23 August 2002
£58,950
+101.5%over 4 years19 June 1998
£29,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8HD: £140,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NR21 8HE
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.