Get started25 Great Eastern Way is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 8HD). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 117% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 46 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 25 Great Eastern Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,043
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2024Most recent
£140,000
+73.9%over 10 years10 May 2013
£80,500
-1.2%over 8 years8 February 2005
£81,500
+25.4%over 1 year28 February 2003
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8HD: £122,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NR21 8HE
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.