Get started27 Great Eastern Way is a one-bedroom detached house in Fakenham (NR21 8HD). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 33 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 60.3% above the 2015 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (56 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 27 Great Eastern Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,061
Street avg £1,545
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2015Most recent
£68,000
-22.7%over 7 years20 August 2007
£88,000
+27.5%over 2 years3 December 2004
£69,000
+79.2%over 3 years25 May 2001
£38,500
+30.5%over 1 year25 February 2000
£29,500
+18.0%over 2 years28 July 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8HD: £140,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NR21 8JD
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.