Get started15 Great Eastern Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 8HD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 50.4% above the 2006 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2024
15 Great Eastern Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 9 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 15 Great Eastern Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,949
Street avg £2,433
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

14 August 2006Most recent
£115,000
+85.3%over 2 years11 December 2003
£62,050
+14.9%over 2 years9 March 2001
£54,000
+44.0%over 3 years6 February 1998
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8HD: £140,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NR21 8PF
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.