Get started11 Great Eastern Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 8HD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 18.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 91.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Great Eastern Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£151,750
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Great Eastern Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,710
Street avg £2,374
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2016Most recent
£151,750
+25.4%over 5 years15 August 2011
£121,000
+120.2%over 10 years31 May 2001
£54,950
+48.5%over 5 years28 March 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8HD: £140,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR21 8PF
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.