Get started11 Dereham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Colkirk, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 588 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 43.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
11 Dereham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2020
Change of use to dual use residential and dog care business
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 16 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 11 Dereham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,701
Street avg £2,710
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Dual use of property to incorporate one room to be used as dog care business - certificate of lawfulness (proposed use)
10 November 2010Most recent
£147,500
+13.5%over 6 years15 October 2004
£130,000
+128.1%over 5 years10 September 1999
£57,000
+16.9%over 1 year26 June 1998
£48,750
-2.5%over 1 year23 May 1997
£50,000
+16.3%over 2 years24 March 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7NQ: £380,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NR21 7JN
Colkirk Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.