Get startedPonds Reach is a four-bedroom detached house in Colkirk, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2024 for £470,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², Ponds Reach stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,983
Street avg £2,624
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

8 October 2024Most recent
£470,000
+2.2%over 2 years22 November 2021
£460,000
+61.4%over 14 years17 September 2007
£285,000
+90.0%over 6 years16 March 2001
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7NQ: £295,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NR21 7PB
Colkirk Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.