Get started3 Raynham Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Hempton, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7LN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since April 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 71.4% above the 2007 sale of £147,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 3 Raynham Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two-storey side extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.0% per year over 6 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 23.0% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 3 Raynham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,934
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

2 April 2007Most recent
£147,000
+10.9%over 2 years28 May 2004
£132,500
+231.3%over 3 years14 December 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7LN: £245,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
NR21 7ND
Fakenham Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.