Get started6 Raynham Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hempton, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7LN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 12.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 90.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £295,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 96 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Raynham Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
6 Raynham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 25 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 6 Raynham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,073
Street avg £1,892
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF REAR CONSERVATORY
19 March 2021Most recent
£295,000
+47.5%over 2 years6 April 2018
£200,000
+3.4%over 10 years25 January 2008
£193,500
+64.7%over 4 years6 November 2003
£117,500
+209.2%over 7 years27 March 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7LN: £245,000 (2019–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
NR21 7QD
Fakenham Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.