Get startedByeways is a three-bedroom detached house in Bale, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0QS). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since August 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 sits 75.2% above the 2002 sale of £189,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 35.6% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² it's 30% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Byeways's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2019
Byeways has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.8% per year over 3 years.
£189,500
Growth on file: 24.8% per year over 3 years.
Byeways is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,035
Street avg £3,580
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

22 August 2002Most recent
£189,500
+116.6%over 3 years23 February 1999
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0QS: £480,000 (2024–2020).
Glenrose Field Dalling Road Bale Fakenham
Sold Jul 2024
South Barn Field Dalling Road Bale Fakenham
Sold Dec 2022
11 Field Dalling Road Bale Fakenham
Sold Aug 2021
Hall Farm Barns North Barn Field Dalling Road Bale Fakenham
Sold Oct 2020
Hall Farm House Field Dalling Road Bale Fakenham
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
NR21 0LT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.