Get started3 The Sheltons is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Snoring, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0HP). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 454 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in November 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 55.7% above the 2008 sale of £140,000.
3 The Sheltons's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2018
3 The Sheltons has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 11 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£3,316
Street avg £3,767
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

28 November 2008Most recent
£140,000
+12.0%over 6 years22 July 2002
£125,000
+108.3%over 4 years9 April 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0HP: £215,000 (2024–2012).
1 The Sheltons Barsham Road Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Apr 2024
4 The Sheltons Barsham Road Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Sept 2020
7 The Sheltons Barsham Road Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Oct 2019
The Manor House Barsham Road Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Mar 2012
6 The Sheltons Barsham Road Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Oct 2008
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
NR21 0DZ
Walsingham (Wells & Walsingham Railway) — subway entrance.
Closest school
2.5 km
Little Snoring Community Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.