Get started1 The Sheltons is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Great Snoring, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0HP). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£537/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (52 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £185,000 in April 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Lawful Development Certificate for proposed replacement of windows/doors
1 The Sheltons has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 1 The Sheltons runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,781
Street avg £3,356
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2024Most recent
£185,000
+56.8%over 16 years28 September 2007
£118,000
+169.7%over 7 years22 October 1999
£43,750
+25.0%over 1 year24 July 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0HP: £215,000 (2020–2011).
4 The Sheltons Barsham Road Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Sept 2020
7 The Sheltons Barsham Road Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Oct 2019
The Manor House Barsham Road Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Mar 2012
3 The Sheltons Barsham Road Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Nov 2008
6 The Sheltons Barsham Road Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Oct 2008
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
NR21 0DZ
Walsingham (Wells & Walsingham Railway) — subway entrance.
Closest school
2.5 km
Little Snoring Community Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.