Get started18 Hillcrest is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Ryburgh, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 36.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 106.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £273,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 18 Hillcrest was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 36.5% per year over 1 year.
£273,500
Growth on file: 36.5% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 18 Hillcrest stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,820
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£273,500
+51.7%over 1 year16 July 2021
£180,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0DY: £170,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NR21 0PW
All Saints Stibbard Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB