Get started6 Hindringham High Barns is a detached house in Hindringham, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £820,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 193 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (155 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused.
Variation of Condition 4 of planning permission reference: 02/0434 to provide full residential occupation
Latest sale on 6 Hindringham High Barns was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£860,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£820,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
6 Hindringham High Barns outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,249
Street avg £3,215
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Variation of condition 4 of planning permission reference: 02/0434 to permit full residential occupation
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 November 2023Most recent
£820,000
+21.5%over 4 years29 October 2019
£675,000
+15.4%over 5 years12 September 2014
£585,000
+36.8%over 10 years25 November 2003
£427,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0BU: £544,500 (2025–2016).
5 Hindringham High Barns Blakeney Road Hindringham Fakenham
Sold May 2025
Bungalow Field House Farm Blakeney Road Hindringham Fakenham
Sold Oct 2024
9 Hindringham High Barns Blakeney Road Hindringham Fakenham
Sold Aug 2021
10 Hindringham High Barns Blakeney Road Hindringham Fakenham
Sold Sept 2018
Fairfields Blakeney Road Hindringham Fakenham
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
NR21 0DE
Hindringham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.