Get started10 Hindringham High Barns is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hindringham, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1169 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £654,000 is 21.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 101.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² it sits well below the postcode median (164 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £540,000.
10 Hindringham High Barns's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2020
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 10 Hindringham High Barns.
Discharge of Condition 3; materials and product details/specifications and Condition 4: Arboricultural Method Statement of planning ref: PF/20/2584 - two-storey rear extension
10 Hindringham High Barns valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 14 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 10 Hindringham High Barns runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,972
Street avg £3,125
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 September 2018Most recent
£540,000
+40.3%over 14 years30 March 2004
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0BU: £685,000 (2025–2019).
5 Hindringham High Barns Blakeney Road Hindringham Fakenham
Sold May 2025
Bungalow Field House Farm Blakeney Road Hindringham Fakenham
Sold Oct 2024
6 Hindringham High Barns Blakeney Road Hindringham Fakenham
Sold Nov 2023
9 Hindringham High Barns Blakeney Road Hindringham Fakenham
Sold Aug 2021
Fairfields Blakeney Road Hindringham Fakenham
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
NR21 0QZ
Hindringham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.