Get startedRichmond is a semi-detached house in Haddiscoe, Norwich, Norwich (NR14 6PG). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 330% above the 1998 sale of £69,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 69% below the postcode norm. At 113 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Richmond's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Richmond's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Richmond outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£619
Street avg £2,434
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

27 October 1998Most recent
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR14 6PG: £298,000 (2024–2019).
Sherwood Cottage Rectory Road Haddiscoe Norwich
Sold Jun 2024
Cherry Lea Rectory Road Haddiscoe Norwich
Sold Feb 2024
Witzend Rectory Road Haddiscoe Norwich
Sold Aug 2022
Farthingale Rectory Road Haddiscoe Norwich
Sold Mar 2021
Conifers Rectory Road Haddiscoe Norwich
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Haddiscoe Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
1.4 km
Glebeland Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB