Get startedConifers is a four-bedroom detached house in Haddiscoe, Norwich, Norwich (NR14 6PG). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 sits 55.7% above the 2019 sale of £298,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold April 2019 for £298,000.
Conifers ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for Conifers runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,713
Street avg £2,373
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2019Most recent
£298,000
+148.3%over 19 years4 November 1999
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR14 6PG: £290,000 (2024–2018).
Sherwood Cottage Rectory Road Haddiscoe Norwich
Sold Jun 2024
Cherry Lea Rectory Road Haddiscoe Norwich
Sold Feb 2024
Witzend Rectory Road Haddiscoe Norwich
Sold Aug 2022
Farthingale Rectory Road Haddiscoe Norwich
Sold Mar 2021
Glendower Rectory Road Haddiscoe Norwich
Sold Nov 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
NR14 6PB
Haddiscoe Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
1.4 km
Glebeland Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.