Get startedHighlands is a four-bedroom detached house in Haddiscoe, Norwich, Norwich (NR14 6PG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 sits 61.4% above the 2011 sale of £220,000. At 114 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
Highlands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2021
Highlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for Highlands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,929
Street avg £2,361
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

6 September 2011Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR14 6PG: £298,000 (2024–2019).
Sherwood Cottage Rectory Road Haddiscoe Norwich
Sold Jun 2024
Cherry Lea Rectory Road Haddiscoe Norwich
Sold Feb 2024
Witzend Rectory Road Haddiscoe Norwich
Sold Aug 2022
Farthingale Rectory Road Haddiscoe Norwich
Sold Mar 2021
Conifers Rectory Road Haddiscoe Norwich
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
NR14 6RB
Haddiscoe Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
1.4 km
Glebeland Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB