Get started4a is a five-bedroom detached house in Hevingham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5QW). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 245 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). Today's modelled estimate of £557,000 is 35.9% above the 2015 sale price.
4a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2023
Extension: Side of property
Side extension. New swimming pool structure and plant area
4a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,673
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

17 April 2015Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5QW: £262,500 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
NR10 5NE
Hevingham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB