Get started1 Brick Kiln Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hevingham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5NE). It has a recorded floor area of 249 m² (around 2677 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £522,000 is 45% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 20.4% below the postcode norm. At 249 m² the property is well over the postcode median (140 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Brick Kiln Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Dec 2021
Price for 1 Brick Kiln Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 14 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Brick Kiln Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,447
Street avg £2,152
Floor Area
249 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

9 December 2013Most recent
£360,000
-4.0%over 5 years18 July 2008
£375,000
+50.0%over 6 years9 October 2001
£250,000
+354.5%over 2 years9 July 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5NE: £370,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NR10 5GA
Hevingham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.