Get started18 Brick Kiln Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hevingham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5NE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 12% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (175 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 18 Brick Kiln Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 18 Brick Kiln Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,049
Street avg £1,974
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2021Most recent
£250,000
+25.0%over 4 years19 May 2017
£200,000
+51.5%over 13 years19 December 2003
£132,000
+125.6%over 4 years22 February 1999
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5NE: £370,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NR10 5HG
Hevingham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.