Get started7a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hevingham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5QW). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in January 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 46.9% above the 2006 sale price. At 99 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 7 EPCs).
7a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 10 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,788
Street avg £1,917
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

16 January 2006Most recent
£177,000
+86.4%over 5 years20 December 2000
£94,950
+60.9%over 4 years3 May 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5QW: £365,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
NR10 5HG
Hevingham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.