Get started7b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hevingham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5QW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 67.1% above the 2013 sale of £164,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013.
7b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2022
7b's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 13 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 7b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,103
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

28 October 2013Most recent
£164,000
+95.2%over 12 years20 November 2000
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5QW: £365,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
NR10 5JT
Hevingham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB