Get started17 The Heath is a detached house in Hevingham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5QW). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £573,000 sits 282% above the 1999 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 56.7% below the postcode norm.
17 The Heath's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2023
17 The Heath's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 The Heath runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£750
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

16 June 1999Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5QW: £365,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Hevingham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB